Awards Archives

Please note, this data is currently unformatted. We are currently uploading the information to our database but this is a lengthy process (sigh). In the meantime you can access the raw information using the links below.

Back to Awards Listings

1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012

2004

Permanent Plaques Presented to Last Year's Outstanding Award Winners:
Outstanding Alpine Patroller 2002-2003, Randy Twito, Buck Hill Click to display a photo.
Division Award Outstanding Nordic Patroller 2002-2003, Bill Lappen,
Viking Nordic, American Birkebeiner
Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Administrative Patroller 2002-2003, Bob Hart, Hiawatha Nordic, Afton Alps, American Birkebeiner Click to display a photo.
Division Award Outstanding Student Patroller 2002-2003, Ryan Carlson, Buck Hill
Outstanding Patrol Representative (Director) 2002-2003, Jodi Whitcomb, Steeplechase Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Instructor 2002-2003, Devvie Cersine, Giants Ridge Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol 2002-2003, Mt. Frontenac Click to display a photo.



This Year's Outstanding Award Winners:
Outstanding Alpine Patroller 2003-2004, Mary Prichett, Hyland
Outstanding Auxiliary Patroller 2003-2004, Nancy Cross, Ski Gull Click to display a photo.
Division Award Outstanding Professional Patroller 2003-2004, Terry Spohn, Hyland
Outstanding Administrative Patroller 2003-2004, Kathy Glynn, Hyland Click to display a photo.
Division AwardGold Merit Star Outstanding Student Patroller 2003-2004, Tim Thomas, Welch Village Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Patrol Representative (Director) 2003-2004, Melissa Shaitberger, Ski Gull Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Instructor 2003-2004, Jim Andrews, Hyland Click to display a photo.
Division Award Outstanding Small Alpine Patrol 2003-2004, Ski Gull Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol 2003-2004, Lutsen Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Nordic Patrol 2003-2004, Birkebeiner Ski Patrol Click to display a photo.



Certificate of Appreciation Plaque
Christie Mountain
Coffee Mill
Steeplechase
Welch Village

(for support of NSP and accepting patrollers from ski areas which closed.)



Central Division Certificate of Appreciation
Audrey Sass, Alumni
Jim Sass, Alumni



10th Mountain Division Award
Harry Friedman, Hyland



Western Region Outstanding Service Awards for 2003-2004
Dennis Huffman, Steeplechase
Chris Lawson, Welch Village
David Squires, Detroit Mtn. Click to display a photo.
Mary Stenson, Steeplechase Click to display a photo.
Deborah Vosler, Viking Nordic
Vicki Zierdan, Hyland Click to display a photo.



Patroller's Cross
Dennis Huffman, Steeplechase



Purple Star of Merit Award
Purple Merit Star Gary Hills, Hyland
Rick Landau, Mt. Frontenac
Jeannine Mogan, Hyland
Bruce Saxman, Coffee Mill
LeRoy Yoki, Lutsen



Blue Star of Merit Award
Blue Merit Star Jerome Hill, Welch Village Click to display a photo.
Brain Janezich, Coffee Mill
 Jim Ruzicka, Lutsen
Paul Syvertson, Coffee Mill



Yellow Star of Merit Award
Yellow Merit Star Randy Millard, Hyland
(also received Division Director's Award)
Lee Stotesbery, Trollhaugen Click to display a photo.
Scott Young, Hyland Click to display a photo.



Distinguished Service Award
Audrey Friedman , Hyland Michael Peters , Hyland



NSP Meritorious Service Award
Craig Bibeau (Ski Proficiency Supervisor), Powder Ridge
Jeff Gullickson (Alpine Training Supervisor), Buck Hill
Bob Hart (Nordic Supervisor, Section Chief), Hiawatha Nordic Click to display a photo.
Carol Nelson (Ass't Region Director), Ski Gull Click to display a photo.
Jim Ruzicka (OEC Administrator), Lutsen
David Tetley (Division Avalanche Supervisor), Hyland
(also received Division Director's Award)



Region Director's Excellence Award
Mary Engstrom, Giants Ridge Click to display a photo.



Central Division Outstanding Supervisor Award
Deb Endly, Hyland Click to display a photo.



National Appointments
David Storholm, #10106,
Welch Village
Click to display a photo.
Kathy Glynn, #10108, Hyland Click to display a photo.
Randy Millard, #10110, Hyland
Kristi Olson, #10112, Hyland
Gary Hills, #10114, Hyland