Awards Archives

Please note, this data is currently unformatted. We are currently uploading the information to our database but this is a lengthy process (sigh). In the meantime you can access the raw information using the links below.

Back to Awards Listings

1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012

2005

Permanent Plaques Presented to Last Year's Outstanding Award Winners:
Outstanding Alpine Patroller 2003-2004, Mary Prichett, Hyland
Outstanding Auxiliary Patroller 2003-2004, Nancy Cross, Ski Gull Click to display a photo.
Division Award Outstanding Professional Patroller 2003-2004, Terry Spohn, Hyland
Outstanding Administrative Patroller 2003-2004, Kathy Glynn, Hyland Click to display a photo.
Division AwardGold Merit Star Outstanding Student Patroller 2003-2004, Tim Thomas, Welch Village Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Patrol Representative (Director) 2003-2004, Melissa Shaitberger, Ski Gull Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Instructor 2003-2004, Jim Andrews, Hyland Click to display a photo.
Division Award Outstanding Small Alpine Patrol 2003-2004, Ski Gull Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol 2003-2004, Lutsen Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Nordic Patrol 2003-2004, Birkebeiner Ski Patrol Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Central Division Supervisor 2003-2004, Hyland Click to display a photo.



This Year's Outstanding Award Winners:
Outstanding Alpine Patroller 2004-2005, Jesse Chlebeck , Buck Hill
Outstanding Auxiliary Patroller 2004-2005, Stephanie Albrecht , Steeplechase Click to display a photo.
Division Award Outstanding Administrative Patroller 2004-2005, Kristi Olson, Hyland
Outstanding Patrol Representative (Director) 2004-2005, Mike Prigge, Coffee Mill Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Instructor 2004-2005, Robert Iverson, Viking Nordic Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol 2004-2005, Coffee Mill Click to display a photo.
Division Award Outstanding Nordic Patrol 2004-2005, Viking Nordic Click to display a photo.



Certificate of Appreciation Plaque
Roger Petry
(for assisting the Southern Region with on-line registration for the Fall 2004 Division Mtg.)



Super Angel Pin
Rita Gray



Central Division Certificate of Appreciation
Audrey Sass, Alumni
Jim Sass, Alumni
Rita Gray



10th Mountain Division Award
Tom Gray, Spirit Mtn. Click to display a photo.



Western Region Outstanding Service Awards for 2004-2005
Stephanie Albrecht , Steeplechase Click to display a photo.
Don Goetz , Detroit Mtn.
Arnie Graff , Detroit Mtn.
David Squires, North West Nordic Click to display a photo.
Ed Thompson, Coffee Mill
Ed Trust , Hyland



Patroller's Cross
Tony Erickson, Lutsen Click to display a photo.
Gordy Manns, Afton Alps Click to display a photo.
David Monyhan, Coffee Mill



Purple Star of Merit Award
Purple Merit Star Jeff Gfeller, Giants Ridge Click to display a photo.
David Hawks, Afton Alps
Craig Sharpe, Afton Alps Click to display a photo.



Blue Star of Merit Award
Blue Merit Star Patrick Boyum, Coffee Mill
Bruce Eshelman, Wild Mtn.
Sandy Grindy, Spirit Mtn. Click to display a photo.
Donald Houck, Spirit Mtn. Click to display a photo.
    Alan Johns, Spirit Mtn. Click to display a photo.
 Dave Korus, Afton Alps
Chris Mattila, Lutsen Click to display a photo.
Jim Melander, Spirit Mtn. Click to display a photo.
Orris Solberg, Wild Mtn.
Lee Winter, Wild Mtn.



Yellow Star of Merit Award
Yellow Merit Star         Barry Bell, Lutsen Click to display a photo.
Dan Bodimer, Buck Hill Click to display a photo.
Paul Botnen, Lutsen Click to display a photo.
   Deb Endly, Hyland Click to display a photo.
Kathy Glynn, Hyland Click to display a photo.
David Monyhan, Coffee Mill
Susan Mullenix, Lutsen Click to display a photo.
Howell Smith II, Afton Alps Click to display a photo.
Stephen Welsh, Lutsen Click to display a photo.
Barb Wyman, Spirit Mtn. Click to display a photo.
Pam Ziemann, Afton Alps Click to display a photo.
Vicki Zierden, Hyland Click to display a photo.



Distinguished Service Award
Ed Bauman, Hiawatha Nordic
Steve Belau, Mt. Frontenac Click to display a photo.
C. Robert Carlberg, Spirit Mtn. Click to display a photo.
Jim Dwyer, Buck Hill Click to display a photo.
Jim Gearns, Spirit Mtn. Click to display a photo.
Janet Rich, Coffee Mill



Region Director's Excellence Award
Mary Pritchett, Hyland



National Appointments
Chuck Schiemo, #10284, Wild Mtn.
Patrick Tuttle, #10286, Wild Mtn. Click to display a photo.
Fred Clark, #10288, Andes Tower Hills Click to display a photo.
David Chlebeck, #10292, Buck Hill Click to display a photo.
Ford Droegemueller, #10294, Wild Mtn. Click to display a photo.
Roger Petry, #10300, Spirit Mtn., Giants Ridge, Lutsen Click to display a photo.