Awards Archives

Please note, this data is currently unformatted. We are currently uploading the information to our database but this is a lengthy process (sigh). In the meantime you can access the raw information using the links below.

Back to Awards Listings

1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012

2008

Permanent Plaques Presented to Last Year's Outstanding Award Winners:
Outstanding Alpine Patroller 2006-2007, Barry Bell, Lutsen  Click to display a photo.
Division AwardGold Merit Star Outstanding Professional Patroller 2006-2007, Michael O'Rourke, Welch  Click to display a photo.
Division Winner  Outstanding Student Patroller 2006-2007, Aaron McKinstrey-Luepke, Buck Hill 
Division WinnerOutstanding Alpine Patrol Representative 2006-2007, Kerstin Hammarberg, Buck Hill  Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Instructor 2006-2007, Ed Thompson, Coffee Mill   Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol 2006-2007, Buck Hill  Click to display a photo.


This Year's Outstanding Award Winners:
Division AwardGold Merit Star Outstanding Alpine Patroller 2007-2008, Vicki Zierden, Hyland Click to display a photo. Click to display a photo.
Outstanding OEC Instructor 2007-2008, JoAnn Kuntemeier, Wild Mtn. Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Instructor 2007-2008 (other than OEC), Lisa Borneman, Buck Hill Click to display a photo.
Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol 2007-2008, Spirit Mountain

Senior Program Appreciation Pins -- Emergency Management
Al Bauman, Dave Bolstad, Lisa Borneman, Paul Botnen, Dean Brandt, Terrie Brandt, Dustin Brown, John Bukowski, Kasia Derezinski, Tim Elness, Deb Endly, Jim Gearns, Mark Gottwald, Tom Gray, Kerstin Hammarberg, Maggie Herman, Bob Iverson, Myron Jacobson, Renee Johnson, Greg Keivit, Paul Larson, Ken Liddell, Tom Long, Tom McConville, Cindy McLeod, Jim McLeod, Jake Meyer, Bob Michaelson, Jeannine Mogan, Dave Navarro, Roger Petry, Christine Reid, Dan Richardson, Lou Riebe, Jim Ruzicka, Dave Schaller, Jane Schaller, Terry Spohn, David Squires, Scott Stanley, John Thomas (JT), Ed Thompson, Brian Ulrich, Jerry Ward, Tom Wieczorek, Vicki Young, Scott Young, Vicki Zierden, and non patrollers Nicole Brandt, Amanda Pritchett, Josh Richardson and Mary Pritchett.

Senior Program Appreciation Pins -- Ski and Toboggan
Jim Andrews, Jeff Gullickson, Joel Keefe, Jane Mausser, Bob Moe, Wes Van Nurden, Tim Wilkin and Tom Wielzul plus Terrie Brandt, Tom Gray, Cindy McLeod, Jim McLeod, Jeannine Mogan, John Thomas and Jerry Ward who also worked SEM.

Central Division Director's Award for Outstanding Service
Deb Endly (Hyland), Central Division OEC Supervisor Click to display a photo.

Central Division Director's Program Award
Bob Iverson (Viking Nordic, Elm Creek), Instructor Development Click to display a photo.

Central Division Certificate of Appreciation
Sue Hayes, Welch

Region Certificate of Appreciation Plaque
Welch Village Ski Patrol
(For hosting the 2008 Western Region Fall Meeting & Awards Banquet)

Region Certificates of Appreciation
Dave Anderson, Andrea Grabrick, John Grabrick, Joe Hale, Jerry Hill, Johanna Hislop, Craig Jermasek, Rick Johnson, Phil Kimnic, Chip Kurt, Chris Lawson, Don Nelson, Steve Nelson, Mike O'Rourke, Roger Petry, Frank Sperlack, Dave Storholm, Jim Vlazny
(For serving on the planning committee for the 2008 Western Region Fall Meeting & Awards Banquet)

10th Mountain Division Award
Jeff Olsen, Wild Mtn. Click to display a photo.

Western Region Outstanding Service Awards for 2007-2008
Michele Eggers, Afton
Audrey Friedman, Hyland
Craig Jermasek, Welch
Cindy McLeod, Spirit Mtn. Click to display a photo.
Jacob "Jake" Meyer, Buck Hill
Bob Peterson, Afton
Dave Schaller, Welch
Wes Van Nurden, Coffee Mill

Patroller's Cross
Rosemary Bengal, Coffee Mill
Colin J. Sullivan, Como Park

Purple Star of Merit Award
Purple Merit Star David Monyhan, Coffee Mill
Dave Schaller, Welch Village

Yellow Star of Merit Award
Yellow Merit Star Mark Cross, Ski Gull, Lutsen Click to display a photo.
Mary Sapp, Steeplechase, Coffee Mill

Central Division Critical Care Certificate
George Balach, Spirit Mtn.
Garth Bergman, Welch
Michael Bowers, Welch
David Bramel, Afton Click to display a photo.
Tony Churchill, Welch
Robert Gamble, Spirit Mtn.
Jim Gearns, Spirit Mtn.
Bruce Johnson, Spirit Mtn.
Andrew Lawler, Welch
Fred Lust, Welch
Eric Nelson, Welch
Sheila Smith, Afton
Colin J. Sullivan, Como Park
Tom Sullivan, Spirit Mtn.
John Thomas, Welch

Distinguished Service Award
Steve Nelson, Welch Village Click to display a photo.
Ray Riggles, Welch Village

NSP Meritorious Service Award
Bonnie Schlank, Buck Hill
(another recipient to be announced.)

Region Director's Excellence Award
Deb Endly, Hyland Click to display a photo.

National Appointments
Terrie Brandt, #10818, Coffee Mill
Peter Wollan, #10824, Hiawatha Nordic, Elm Creek