Western Region Staff

Office/AreaNameContact InfoNotes
Region Director Jeffrey Olsen
C152 Wild Mountain
Assistant Region Director Jeannine Mogan
C055 Three Rivers
OEC and Administration
Assistant Region Director Craig Johnson
C152 Wild Mountain
Skiing and Toboggan
Treasurer Cindy McLeod
C066 Lutsen Mountains
OEC Administrator Ed Thompson
C151 Coffee Mill Ski & Snowboard Resort
OET Advisor Jim McLeod
C066 Lutsen Mountains
NSP-C/Ski School Advisor Jill Nothwehr
C002 Afton Alps Ski Area
NSP-C/Ski School Asst Advisor Tim Nothwehr
C002 Afton Alps Ski Area
Instructor Development Advisor Bob Iverson
C055 Three Rivers
Mountain Travel and Rescue Advisor Wrick Dunning
C055 Three Rivers
Nordic Advisor Wrick Dunning
C055 Three Rivers
Nordic Asst Advisor Bob Iverson
C055 Three Rivers
Senior Alpine Advisor Terrie Brandt
C140 Welch Village Ski and Snowboard Area
Certified Contact Aaron Hislop
C057 Spirit Mountain
Critical Incident Stress Management Contact Rosemary Bengal
C151 Coffee Mill Ski & Snowboard Resort
Election Coordinator Jeannine Mogan
C055 Three Rivers
Legal Contact Dave Olson
C055 Three Rivers
Medical Advisor Mark Lindquist
C202 Detroit Mountain Recreation Area
Assistant Medical Advisor Bjorn Peterson
C002 Afton Alps Ski Area
Outdoor Risk Management Ken Liddell
C002 Afton Alps Ski Area
Senior OEC Coordinator Matt Stordahl
C140 Welch Village Ski and Snowboard Area
Senior Program Coordinator Terrie Brandt
C140 Welch Village Ski and Snowboard Area
Women's Event Coordinator Meili Engebretson
C140 Welch Village Ski and Snowboard Area
Safety Team Advisor Mike Knutson
C055 Three Rivers
Assistant Women's Event Coordinator Roxie Permuth
CO19
Alumni Advisor Roger Johnson
C609
Mountain Bike Advisor Aaron Hislop
C057 Spirit Mountain
Telecom Contact Paul Botnen
C066 Lutsen Mountains
WR Webmaster Mark Rafn
C066 Lutsen Mountains
Avalanche Advisor David Anderson
C140 Welch Village Ski and Snowboard Area
Awards Advisor David Bolstad
C057 Spirit Mountain
Assistant Awards Advisor Jeannine Mogan
C055 Three Rivers
Young Adult Program Advisor Brad Peterson
C152 Wild Mountain
Recording Board Secretary Susan Vermeland
C002 Afton Alps Ski Area
Communications open
Snowboard Advisor Kristen Jung
C140 Welch Village Ski and Snowboard Area
Lift Evacuation Contact Scott Stanley
C055 Three Rivers
National Board Member Deb Endly
C055 Three Rivers

Western Region Patrol Representatives

Office/AreaNameContact InfoNotes
Afton Alps Ken Liddell
C002 Afton Alps Ski Area
W-1
Andes Towers Hills Dale Englund
C296 Andes Tower Hills
W-3
Buck Hill Robert Vandenbos
C019 Buck Hill
W-5
Buena Vista Matt Schmid
C098 Buena Vista Ski Area
W-3
Christie Mountain Tim Ruhde
C154 Christie Mountain
W-1
Coffee Mill Mitch McNallan
C151 Coffee Mill Ski & Snowboard Resort
W-6
Detroit Mountain Recreation Area Milt Wilson
C202 Detroit Mountain Recreation Area
W-3
Giants Ridge David Markwardt
C046 Giants Ridge Golf & Ski Resort
W-2
Great Bear Jeff Johnson
C285 Great Bear
W-6
Hiawatha Nordic Peter Wollan
C294 Hiawatha Nordic
W-4
Lutsen Mel Rajkowski
C066 Lutsen Mountains
W-2
Mont du Lac Steve Lauring
C073 Mont Du Lac
W-2
Mount Kato Jesse Hiniker
C192 Mount Kato Ski Area
W-6
Pinehurst Andy Wians
Pinehurst
W1
Powder Ridge Tim Burnett
C105 Powder Ridge Ski Area
W-5
Ski Gull Todd Smith
C197 Ski Gull
W-3
Spirit Mountain Cindy Cerio
C057 Spirit Mountain
W-2
Three Rivers Ashley ORourke
C055 Three Rivers
W-5
Trollhaugen Phil Dorholt
C132 Trollhaugen
W-1
Viking Nordic Tom McConville
C045 Viking Nordic
W-4
Welch Village Matt Stordahl
C140 Welch Village Ski and Snowboard Area
W-6
Wild Mountain Jeffrey Olsen
C152 Wild Mountain
W-1

Western Region Section Chiefs

Office/AreaNameContact InfoNotes
Section Chief W-1 Cheryl Runde
C152 Wild Mountain
Section Chief W-2 Joe Gravelle
C066 Lutsen Mountains
Section Chief W-3 Matt Schmid
C098 Buena Vista Ski Area
Section Chief W-4 Wrick Dunning
C055 Three Rivers
Section Chief W-5 Vicki Zierden
C055 Three Rivers
Section Chief W-6 Rosemary Bengal
C151 Coffee Mill Ski & Snowboard Resort

Western Region Office Terms

Office Name Term Start Term End Term Number
Section Chief W1 Cheryl Runde 2021-04-01 2024-04-01 1
Section Chief W2 Joe Gravelle 2022-04-01 2025-04-01 1
Section Chief W3 Matt Schmid 2020-07-01 2023-04-01 2
Section Chief W4 Wrick Dunning 2021-04-01 2024-04-01 2
Section Chief W5 Vicki Zierdin 2019-07-01 2022-04-01 1
Section Chief W6 Rosemary Bengal 2020-07-01 2023-04-01 1